National records achieved at Speeds 2016

Event Athletes Club Time
100m Manikin Carry with Fins – Female 12-14 Jessica Hancock Ripley Amateur Swimming Club and Life Savers 01:02.15
100m Manikin Carry with Fins – Female Open Devon Amos Crawley Town Life Saving Club 00:57.70
100m Manikin Carry with Fins – Male 15-17 Ben Taylor-Walsh Leeds Phoenix Life Saving & Lifeguards 00:52.07
100m Manikin Tow with Fins – Female Masters 50+ Angela Samson Jersey Aquatic Rescue Club 01:22.14
100m Manikin Tow with Fins – Male Open Simon Worne Crawley Town Life Saving Club 00:53.14
100m Rescue Medley – Female 12-14 Jessica Hancock Ripley Amateur Swimming Club and Life Savers 01:18.51
100m Rescue Medley – Male 12-14 Lorcan Gourley Belfast Royal Academy 01:16.58
12.5m Line Throw – Female Masters 40-49 Sally MacFarlane & Donna Jennings City of Rochester Swimming & Lifeguard Club 00:14.68
12.5m Line Throw – Female Open Zara Williams & Branwen Harris Crawley Town Life Saving Club 00:11.60
12.5m Line Throw – Male Masters 40-49 Stuart McGlinchey & Adrian Attwell Jersey Aquatic Rescue Club 00:12.61
200m Obstacle Swim – Female Masters 30-39 Ruth McDougall Belfast Olympia Life Saving Club 03:38.74
200m Obstacle Swim – Female Masters 40-49 Donna Wickens Folkestone Sports Centre Swimming Club 02:56.18
200m Obstacle Swim – Female Masters 50+ Angela Samson Jersey Aquatic Rescue Club 03:24.10
200m Obstacle Swim – Male Masters 30-39 Christopher Roughley Folkestone Sports Centre Swimming Club 03:18.06
200m Obstacle Swim – Male Masters 40-49 Philip Peake Ripley Amateur Swimming Club and Life Savers 02:35.76
200m Obstacle Swim – Male Masters 50+ Jim Hurson Belfast Royal Academy 03:07.18
4x10m Line Throw Relay – Female Masters 140+ Rebecca Emerton, Karen Dening, Jo Dening Sandra Massey Ripley Amateur Swimming Club and Life Savers 01:42.43
4x10m Line Throw Relay – Female Masters 170+ Folkestone Sports Centre Folkestone Sports Centre Swimming Club 01:25.91
4x10m Line Throw Relay – Female Masters 200+ City of Rochester City of Rochester Swimming & Lifeguard Club 02:00.85
4x10m Line Throw Relay – Male Masters 140+ Bournemouth Bournemouth 01:17.78
4x10m Line Throw Relay – Male Masters 170+ Bournemouth Bournemouth 01:20.93
4x10m Line Throw Relay – Male Masters 200+ Belfast Olympia Belfast Olympia Life Saving Club 01:34.00
4x25m Manikin Relay – Female 12-14 Jessica Hancock, Emily Field, Rebecca Pollicott, Esme Parker Ripley Amateur Swimming Club and Life Savers 01:31.93
4x25m Manikin Relay – Female 15-17 Leeds Phoenix A Leeds Phoenix Life Saving & Lifeguards 01:33.36
4x50m Medley Relay – Female 15-17 Leeds Phoenix A Leeds Phoenix Life Saving & Lifeguards 01:54.90
4x50m Medley Relay – Male 12-14 Belfast Royal Academy Belfast Royal Academy 01:53.26
x50m Medley Relay – Male Masters 140+ Daniel Woodthorpe, Phil Peake, Terry Fox and Richard Crump Ripley Amateur Swimming Club and Life Savers 02:02.30
4x50m Medley Relay – Male Open Crawley Town A Crawley Town Life Saving Club 01:35.38
4x50m Obstacle Relay – Female 15-17 Leeds Phoenix A Leeds Phoenix Life Saving & Lifeguards 02:05.82
4x50m Obstacle Relay – Female Masters 140+ Rebecca Emerton, Karen Dening, Jo Dening Sandra Massey Ripley Amateur Swimming Club and Life Savers 02:14.61

Male

 

Individual Events 12–14 yrs 15–17 yrs Open (15+) Masters
30–39/120+ 40–49/140+ 50 plus/170+ 200+
Obstacle Swim Jack Angus Ben Taylor-Walsh Ruairi Hurson Christopher Roughley Adrian Attwell Jim Hurson
50m Manikin Carry Jack Field Ben Taylor-Walsh Dan Seagrove-Castle Matthew Penny Philip Peake Jim Hurson
100m Rescue Medley Lorcan Gourley Lui Hurson Richard Jagger Iain Wilson Adrian Attwell Jim Hurson
100m Manikin Carry with Fins Jack Angus Ben Taylor-Walsh Simon Worne Andrew McAllister Terry Fox Peter McGibbon
100m Manikin Tow with Fins Martin Schofield Simon Worne Matthew Penny Terry Fox Peter McGibbon
200m Super Lifesaver Andrew Kane
Line Throw Jack Field & Arjun Wells Martin Schofield & Sam Murray Richard Jagger & Samuel Lawman Adam Payne & George Payne Stuart McGlinchely & Adrian Attwell Dave Gale & Fabienne Demoor
Manikin Relay Belfast Olympia Blyth Crawley Town
Obstacle Relay Belfast Royal Academy Crawley Town Crawley Town R.A.S.C.A.L.S. Jersey Aquatic Rescue Belfast Olympia
Medley Relay Belfast Royal Academy Crawley Town Crawley Town
Line Throw Relay Jersey Aquatic Rescue Beacon City Of Rochester Bournemouth Bournemouth Belfast Olympia

Female

Individual Events 12–14 yrs 15–17 yrs Open (15+) Masters
30–39/12+ 40–49/140+ 50 plus/170+ 200+
Obstacle Swim Jessica Hancock Jemma Aylesbury Zara Williams Donna Wickens Dorothy Fox
50m Manikin Carry Jessica Hancock Jemma Aylesbury Zara Williams Ruth McDougall Donna Wickens Angela Samson
100m Rescue Medley Jessica Hancock Jemma Aylesbury Zara Williams Jennifer Penny Donna Wickens
100m Manikin Carry with Fins Jessica Hancock Jessica Lockwood Devon Amos Caroline Guy Donna Wickens Fabienne Demoor
100m Manikin Tow with Fins Jessica Lockwood Devon Amos Jennifer Penny Theresa Tomlinson Angela Samson
200m Super Lifesaver Zara Williams
Line Throw Allana Winstanley & Brianne Begley Sarah Angell & Megen Lewis Zara Williams & Branwen Harris Karen Dening & Joanne Dening Sally MacFarlane & Donna Jennings Sylvie Gauthier & Fabienne Demoor
Manikin Relay Belfast Royal Academy Leeds Phoenix Crawley Town
Obstacle Relay RASCALS Leeds Phoenix Crawley Town R.A.S.C.A.L.S Folkestone Sport Centre Bournemouth
Medley Relay Blyth Leeds Phoenix Crawley Town
Line Throw Relay RASCALS Belfast Royal Academy Crawley Town R.A.S.C.A.L.S Folkestone Sport Centre City Of Rochester

Click here for Lifesaving Sport records.

Click here for historical results.